RACES IN MAY

Race Result

 
 Race  
 Race No.1    Saturday 27 April,  Resailed 29 May
 Chip Cup                           
 
     3   PILGRIM               David Milburn Bruce Johnson     1
    10   CAPELLA               Richard Thompson & Roger Ingha  2
    47   FATHOM                G Murray P Haslam & E Fort      3
    46   CHAMELEON             Nigel Tullett & Nigel Lauder    4
     6   WATERWITCH            Richard Broughton & Derek Joll  5
    45   FALCON II             Tony Rothwell & Paul Monaghan   6
    43   MISTRAL               Derek Long & Robert Slack       7
    42   PHANTOM               Keith Barrow & Steve Burrows    8
    11   NEPENTHE              Miles Logie & Jim Hoyle         9
    12   SNARK II              Les Gorton                     10
    17   OTTER                 Derek & Celia Wood             11
 

No.3    Monday 6 May
 A.R.Sladen Cup                     
 
     2   LAPWING               John Pawson & Pat McVey         1
     5   LIBERTY               Colin Bentley & John Richardso  2
    47   FATHOM                G Murray P Haslam & E Fort      3
    43   MISTRAL               Derek Long & Robert Slack       4
     3   PILGRIM               David Milburn Bruce Johnson     5
    45   FALCON II             Tony Rothwell & Paul Monaghan   6
    42   PHANTOM               Keith Barrow & Steve Burrows    7
    11   NEPENTHE              Miles Logie & Jim Hoyle         8
 
 Race No.4    Saturday 11 May
 Storey Cup                         
 
    47   FATHOM                G Murray P Haslam & E Fort      1
     3   PILGRIM               David Milburn Bruce Johnson     2
     5   LIBERTY               Colin Bentley & John Richardso  3
    45   FALCON II             Tony Rothwell & Paul Monaghan   4
     9   ATHOLL                Roy Gambie & Nick Aubrey        5
     2   LAPWING               John Pawson & Pat McVey         6
    43   MISTRAL               Derek Long & Robert Slack       7
    36   WHISPER               Gay Crossley & Jim Schwerdt     8
    11   NEPENTHE              Miles Logie & Jim Hoyle         9
    42   PHANTOM               Keith Barrow & Steve Burrows   10
    17   OTTER                 Derek & Celia Wood             11
     7   CARESS III            Julie & Richard Parry          12
 
 Race No.5    Saturday 18 May
 Kenneth Crossley Cup               
 
     9   ATHOLL                Roy Gambie & Nick Aubrey        1
    45   FALCON II             Tony Rothwell & Paul Monaghan   2
    36   WHISPER               Gay Crossley & Jim Schwerdt     3
    42   PHANTOM               Keith Barrow & Steve Burrows    4
     2   LAPWING               John Pawson & Pat McVey         5
    11   NEPENTHE              Miles Logie & Jim Hoyle         6

 Race No.6    Saturday 25 May
 Rear Commodore's Prize             
 
    46   CHAMELEON             Nigel Tullett & Nigel Lauder    1
     9   ATHOLL                Roy Gambie & Nick Aubrey        2
     5   LIBERTY               Colin Bentley & John Richardso  3
    36   WHISPER               Gay Crossley & Jim Schwerdt     4
     3   PILGRIM               David Milburn Bruce Johnson     5
    45   FALCON II             Tony Rothwell & Paul Monaghan   6
     2   LAPWING               John Pawson & Pat McVey         7
     6   WATERWITCH            Richard Broughton & Derek Joll  8
    43   MISTRAL               Derek Long & Robert Slack       9
    42   PHANTOM               Keith Barrow & Steve Burrows   10
    11   NEPENTHE              Miles Logie & Jim Hoyle        11
    17   OTTER                 Derek & Celia Wood             12
 
 Race No.7    Monday 27 May
 Burchardt Cup                      
 
    46   CHAMELEON             Nigel Tullett & Nigel Lauder    1
     9   ATHOLL                Roy Gambie & Nick Aubrey        2
    45   FALCON II             Tony Rothwell & Paul Monaghan   3
     5   LIBERTY               Colin Bentley & John Richardso  4
    47   FATHOM                G Murray P Haslam & E Fort      5
    36   WHISPER               Gay Crossley & Jim Schwerdt     6
     6   WATERWITCH            Richard Broughton & Derek Joll  7
     3   PILGRIM               David Milburn Bruce Johnson     8
    10   CAPELLA               Richard Thompson & Roger Ingha  9
    42   PHANTOM               Keith Barrow & Steve Burrows   10
    11   NEPENTHE              Miles Logie & Jim Hoyle        11
    43   MISTRAL               Derek Long & Robert Slack      12
    17   OTTER                 Derek & Celia Wood             13
     2   LAPWING               John Pawson & Pat McVey        14
 
 Race No.8    Tuesday 28 May
 Burchardt Cup                      
 
    46   CHAMELEON             Nigel Tullett & Nigel Lauder    1
    36   WHISPER               Gay Crossley & Jim Schwerdt     2
     6   WATERWITCH            Richard Broughton & Derek Joll  3
    42   PHANTOM               Keith Barrow & Steve Burrows    4
    10   CAPELLA               Richard Thompson & Roger Ingha  5
     3   PILGRIM               David Milburn Bruce Johnson     6
    47   FATHOM                G Murray P Haslam & E Fort      7
    45   FALCON II             Tony Rothwell & Paul Monaghan   8
    11   NEPENTHE              Miles Logie & Jim Hoyle         9
    12   SNARK II              Les Gorton                     10
    43   MISTRAL               Derek Long & Robert Slack      11
    17   OTTER                 Derek & Celia Wood             12

 Race No.9    Wednesday 29 May
 Burchardt Cup                      
 
     3   PILGRIM               David Milburn Bruce Johnson     1
    46   CHAMELEON             Nigel Tullett & Nigel Lauder    2
    42   PHANTOM               Keith Barrow & Steve Burrows    3
    45   FALCON II             Tony Rothwell & Paul Monaghan   4
    36   WHISPER               Gay Crossley & Jim Schwerdt     5
    47   FATHOM                G Murray P Haslam & E Fort      6
    43   MISTRAL               Derek Long & Robert Slack       7
     6   WATERWITCH            Richard Broughton & Derek Joll  8
    10   CAPELLA               Richard Thompson & Roger Ingha  9
    11   NEPENTHE              Miles Logie & Jim Hoyle        10