RACES IN APRIL & MAY

Race Result

  
 Race No.1    Saturday 24 April
 Chip Challenge Cup                 
 
     9   ATHOLL                Roy Gambie & Nick Aubrey        1
    26   MUSETTA               Richard Broughton & Richard Ri  2
    46   CHAMELEON             Nigel Tullett & Nigel Lauder    3
    11   NEPENTHE              Miles Logie & Jim Hoyle         4
     5   LIBERTY               Colin Bentley & John Richardso  5
     6   WATERWITCH            Alex Scott                      6

 Race No.2    Saturday 1 May
 J M Sladen Trophy                  
 
    26   MUSETTA               Richard Broughton & Richard Ri  1
    11   NEPENTHE              Miles Logie & Jim Hoyle         2
    43   MISTRAL               Derek Long & Robert Slack       3
    45   FALCON II             Tony Rothwell & Paul Monaghan   4
     9   ATHOLL                Roy Gambie & Nick Aubrey        5
     6   WATERWITCH            Alex Scott                    dnf
 
 Race No.3    Monday 3 May
 A R Sladen Challenge Cup           Resailed
 
    47   FATHOM                G Murray P Haslam & E Fort      1
    10   CAPELLA               Richard Thompson & Roger Ingha  2
    45   FALCON II             Tony Rothwell & Paul Monaghan   3
     9   ATHOLL                Roy Gambie & Nick Aubrey        4
    24   DEVA                  Harry and Ian Frith             5
    34   RIPPLE II             Rachael Booth                   6
     5   LIBERTY               Colin Bentley & John Richardso  7
    26   MUSETTA               Richard Broughton & Derek Joll  8
    11   NEPENTHE              Miles Logie & Jim Hoyle         9
     6   WATERWITCH V          Alex Scott                     10
    46   CHAMELEON             Nigel Tullett & Nigel Lauder  dnf
 
 Race No.4    Saturday 8 May      Resailed
 J H Storey Challenge Cup           
 
    47   FATHOM                Graham Murray & Paul Haslam     1  Gold  
    46   CHAMELEON             Nigel Tullett & Gavin Tullett   2  Gold  
     5   LIBERTY               Colin Bentley & John Richardso  3  Gold  
    26   MUSETTA               Derek Jolly & Richard Broughto  4  Silver
    45   FALCON II             Tony Rothwell & Pippa Colman    5  Gold  
    24   DEVA                  Ian Frith & Harry Frith         6  Silver
     9   ATHOLL                Nick Aubrey & Roy Gambie        7  Gold  
    20   MYSTERY               Adam Cowley & John Watling      8  Bronze
    34   RIPPLE II             Simon McVey & Rachael Booth     9  Silver
     6   WATERWITCH V          Alex Scott & Susie Delves      10  Bronze
    11   NEPENTHE              Miles Logie                    11  Bronze
    12   SNARK II              Les Gorton                     12  Silver
    42   PHANTOM               Miles Hillman                  13  Bronze
 
 Race No.5    Saturday 15 May
 Kenneth Crossley Challenge Cup     
 
    46   CHAMELEON             Nigel Tullett & Nigel Lauder    1
    47   FATHOM                G Murray P Haslam & E Fort      2
     5   LIBERTY               Colin Bentley & John Richardso  3
    45   FALCON II             Tony Rothwell & Paul Monaghan   4
    26   MUSETTA               Richard Broughton & Richard Ri  5
     9   ATHOLL                Roy Gambie & Nick Aubrey        6
     2   LAPWING               John Pawson & Pat McVey         7
    20   MYSTERY               John Watling                    8
    43   MISTRAL               Derek Long & Robert Slack       9
    11   NEPENTHE              Miles Logie & Jim Hoyle        10
    34   RIPPLE II             Rachael Booth                  11
     6   WATERWITCH            Alex Scott                     12
 
 Race No.6    Saturday 22 May
 Rear Commodore's Prize             
 
    26   MUSETTA               Richard Broughton & Derek Joll  1
     5   LIBERTY               Colin Bentley & John Richardso  2
    45   FALCON II             Tony Rothwell & Paul Monaghan   3
     9   ATHOLL                Roy Gambie & Nick Aubrey        4
    20   MYSTERY               John Watling                    5
     2   LAPWING               John Pawson & Pat McVey         6
     6   WATERWITCH V          Alex Scott                      7
    11   NEPENTHE              Miles Logie & Jim Hoyle         8

 Race No.7    Saturday 29 May
 Nomad Challenge Cup                
 
    46   CHAMELEON             Nigel Tullett & Nigel Lauder    1
    47   FATHOM                G Murray P Haslam & E Fort      2
     9   ATHOLL                Roy Gambie & Nick Aubrey        3
     5   LIBERTY               Colin Bentley & John Richardso  4
    36   WHISPER               Gay Crossley & Jim Schwerdt     5
    10   CAPELLA               Richard Thompson & Roger Ingha  6
    26   MUSETTA               Richard Broughton & Derek Joll  7
    45   FALCON II             Tony Rothwell & Paul Monaghan   8
     2   LAPWING               John Pawson & Pat McVey         9
    34   RIPPLE II             Rachael Booth                  10
    24   DEVA                  Harry and Ian Frith            11
    43   MISTRAL               Derek Long & Robert Slack      12
     6   WATERWITCH V          Alex Scott                     13
    11   NEPENTHE              Miles Logie & Jim Hoyle        14
 
 Race No.8    Monday 31 May
 Burchardt Challenge Cup            
 
    46   CHAMELEON             Nigel Tullett & Nigel Lauder    1
     5   LIBERTY               Colin Bentley & John Richardso  2
     9   ATHOLL                Roy Gambie & Nick Aubrey        3
     2   LAPWING               John Pawson                     4
    47   FATHOM                G Murray P Haslam & E Fort      5
    45   FALCON II             Tony Rothwell & Paul Monaghan   6
    26   MUSETTA               Richard Broughton & Derek Joll  7
    43   MISTRAL               Derek Long & Robert Slack       8
    24   DEVA                  Harry and Ian Frith             9
    34   RIPPLE II             Rachael Booth                  10
    11   NEPENTHE              Miles Logie & Jim Hoyle        11
     6   WATERWITCH V          Alex Scott                     12