RACES IN AUGUST

Race Result

 
 Race No.23    Saturday 3 August
 Lapwing Trophy                     
 
    47   FATHOM                G Murray P Haslam & E Fort      1
     5   LIBERTY               Colin Bentley & John Richardso  2
    45   FALCON II             Tony Rothwell & Paul Monaghan   3
     3   PILGRIM               David Milburn Bruce Johnson     4
     9   ATHOLL                Roy Gambie & Nick Aubrey        5
     6   WATERWITCH            Richard Broughton & Derek Joll  6
    36   WHISPER               Gay Crossley & Jim Schwerdt     7
    10   CAPELLA               Richard Thompson & Roger Ingha  8
    43   MISTRAL               Derek Long & Robert Slack       9
     2   LAPWING               John Pawson & Pat McVey        10
    11   NEPENTHE              Miles Logie & Jim Hoyle        11
    17   OTTER                 Derek & Celia Wood             12
 
 Race No.24    Saturday 10 August
 Mirage Cup   Resailed 27 August                      
 
    46   CHAMELEON             Nigel Tullett & Nigel Lauder    1
    47   FATHOM                G Murray P Haslam & E Fort      2
     9   ATHOLL                Roy Gambie & Nick Aubrey        3
    45   FALCON II             Tony Rothwell & Paul Monaghan   4
    36   WHISPER               Gay Crossley & Jim Schwerdt     5
     3   PILGRIM               David Milburn Bruce Johnson     6
    12   SNARK II              Les Gorton                      7
     6   WATERWITCH            Richard Broughton & Derek Joll  8
    43   MISTRAL               Derek Long & Robert Slack       9
    10   CAPELLA               Richard Thompson & Roger Ingha 10
    17   OTTER                 Derek & Celia Wood            dnf
    11   NEPENTHE              Miles Logie & Jim Hoyle       dnf
 
 Race No.25    Saturday 10 August
 Chameleon Trophy                   
 
     6   WATERWITCH            Richard Broughton & Derek Joll  1
     9   ATHOLL                Roy Gambie & Nick Aubrey        2
     3   PILGRIM               David Milburn Bruce Johnson     3
    36   WHISPER               Gay Crossley & Jim Schwerdt     4
    17   OTTER                 Derek & Celia Wood              5
     
 Race No.26    Saturday 17 August   Resailed 31 August
 Lapwing Trophy
     
     9   ATHOLL                Roy Gambie & Nick Aubrey        1
     5   LIBERTY               Colin Bentley & John Richardso  2
     3   PILGRIM               David Milburn Bruce Johnson     3
    45   FALCON II             Tony Rothwell & Paul Monaghan   4
    10   CAPELLA               Richard Thompson & Roger Ingha  5
 
Race No.27    Saturday 24 August
 Calgarth Trophy                    
 
    46   CHAMELEON             Nigel Tullett & Nigel Lauder    1
     3   PILGRIM               David Milburn Bruce Johnson     2
    47   FATHOM                G Murray P Haslam & E Fort      3
     9   ATHOLL                Roy Gambie & Nick Aubrey        4
     5   LIBERTY               Colin Bentley & John Richardso  5
    12   SNARK II              Les Gorton                      6
    36   WHISPER               Gay Crossley & Jim Schwerdt     7
     2   LAPWING               John Pawson & Pat McVey         8
    10   CAPELLA               Richard Thompson & Roger Ingha  9
    45   FALCON II             Tony Rothwell & Paul Monaghan  10
     6   WATERWITCH            Richard Broughton & Derek Joll 11
    11   NEPENTHE              Miles Logie & Jim Hoyle        12
    43   MISTRAL               Derek Long & Robert Slack      13
 
 Race No.28    Monday 26 August
 Susan Crossley Trophy              
 
    46   CHAMELEON             Nigel Tullett & Nigel Lauder    1
    45   FALCON II             Tony Rothwell & Paul Monaghan   2
     3   PILGRIM               David Milburn Bruce Johnson     3
     9   ATHOLL                Roy Gambie & Nick Aubrey        4
     5   LIBERTY               Colin Bentley & John Richardso  5
    36   WHISPER               Gay Crossley & Jim Schwerdt     6
     6   WATERWITCH            Richard Broughton & Derek Joll  7
    43   MISTRAL               Derek Long & Robert Slack       8
    12   SNARK II              Les Gorton                      9
    42   PHANTOM               Keith Barrow & Steve Burrows   10
    11   NEPENTHE              Miles Logie & Jim Hoyle        11
 
 Race No.29    Tuesday 27 August
 Susan Crossley Trophy              
 
    46   CHAMELEON             Nigel Tullett & Nigel Lauder    1
    47   FATHOM                G Murray P Haslam & E Fort      2
    45   FALCON II             Tony Rothwell & Paul Monaghan   3
     9   ATHOLL                Roy Gambie & Nick Aubrey        4
    10   CAPELLA               Richard Thompson & Roger Ingha  5
    36   WHISPER               Gay Crossley & Jim Schwerdt     6
     3   PILGRIM               David Milburn Bruce Johnson     7
    43   MISTRAL               Derek Long & Robert Slack       8
     6   WATERWITCH            Richard Broughton & Derek Joll  9
    12   SNARK II              Les Gorton                     10
    11   NEPENTHE              Miles Logie & Jim Hoyle        11
    17   OTTER                 Derek & Celia Wood             12
 
 Race No.30    Wednesday 28 August
 Susan Crossley Trophy              
 
    46   CHAMELEON             Nigel Tullett & Nigel Lauder    1
     3   PILGRIM               David Milburn Bruce Johnson     2
     9   ATHOLL                Roy Gambie & Nick Aubrey        3
    42   PHANTOM               Keith Barrow & Steve Burrows    4
    36   WHISPER               Gay Crossley & Jim Schwerdt     5
    12   SNARK II              Les Gorton                      6
     6   WATERWITCH            Richard Broughton & Derek Joll  7
    17   OTTER                 Derek & Celia Wood              8
    43   MISTRAL               Derek Long & Robert Slack     dnf

    Race No.31    Saturday 31 August
     C.J.E.Hall Tray
     
     5   LIBERTY               Colin Bentley & John Richardson 1
    45   FALCON II             Tony Rothwell & Paul Monaghan   2
    36   WHISPER               Gay Crossley & Jim Schwerdt     3
    10   CAPELLA               Richard Thompson & Roger Ingham 4
     3   PILGRIM               David Milburn Bruce Johnson     5
     9   ATHOLL                Roy Gambie & Nick Aubrey        6
    42   PHANTOM               Keith Barrow & Steve Burrows    7
    11   NEPENTHE              Miles Logie & Jim Hoyle       dnf