2024 Racing Programme

 

Unless stated – start times are as follows  
All races marked with  * are non counting for the End of Season results for that Fleet.
Monday Thursday 
Dinghy6:30 PM F156:30 PM 
   Dinghy6:35 PM 
      
Saturday Sunday 
F152:00 PM F152:00 PM 
Double races2:00 PM Dinghy2:05 PM 
      
Cruisers2:10 PM    
      
17′2:20 PM    
Double races1:50 PM    
      
Where 2 races are programmed, the second race of the day will follow as soon as possible after the finish of the first.
      
Club racing, time out for ALL fleets  
Single race day    
 A boat failing to finish 45 minutes after the first boat for that fleet crosses the line will score DNF
Q Flag finish available at RO discretion for one design fleets only
      
Double race day    
First race: A boat failing to finish 30 minutes after the first boat for that fleet crosses the line will score DNF
Q Flag finish available at RO discretion for one design fleets only
Second race:  A boat failing to finish 45 minutes after the first boat for that fleet crosses the line will score DNF
Q Flag finish available at RO discretion for one design fleets only
      
COURSE MEETINGS: These will be held as follows: 
Saturdays  Meetings at 12.30 PM, except when racing starts at 1.50 PM, meetings will be at 12.00 PM
Sundays  Meetings at 12.30 PM, except when racing starts at 1.50 PM, meetings will be at 12.00 PM
      
Autumn Sundays (Oct 6th – Oct 20th inclusive) Meetings at 1.00 PM
Autumn Sundays (Oct 27th – Nov 24th inclusive)Meetings at 12.00 PM
      
** NB ** The programme is correct as of the day it was printed, this is subject to change and these changes will be made to the program on the website. **
      
      
MarchSat1612:00 PM ANNUAL GENERAL MEETING
      
 Sun312:00 PMF15Spring Trophy (1 & 2)
   2:05 PMDinghyApril Series (1 & 2)
      
AprilMon12:00 PMF15Spring Trophy (3 & 4)
   2:05 PMDinghyApril Series (3 & 4)
 Thu46:30 PM*F15Adelaide Salver Series (1)
   6:35 PMDinghyApril Series (5)
 Sat62:00 PMF15CANCELLED DUE TO WEATHER FORECAST
   2:10 PMCruisersCANCELLED DUE TO WEATHER FORECAST
   7:00 PM Waking Up Supper
 Sun72:00 PMF15CANCELLED DUE TO WEATHER FORECAST
   2:05 PMDinghyCANCELLED DUE TO WEATHER FORECAST
      
 Mon86:30 PMHandicapDenis Hope Series Trophy (1)
 Thu116:30 PM*F15Adelaide Salver Series (2)
   6:35 PMDinghyApril Series (8)
 Sat132:00 PMF15Spring Trophy (9 & 10)
   2:10 PMCruisersSpring Series (2)
 Sun142:00 PMF15Spring Trophy (11 & 12)
   2:05 PMDinghyApril Series (9 & 10)
      
 Mon156:30 PMHandicapCANCELLED DUE TO WEATHER FORECAST
 Thu186:30 PM*F15Adelaide Salver Series (3)
   6:35 PMDinghyApril Series (11)
 Sat209:00 AM*F15Flying Fifteen Open Lakeland GP & Northern Traveller Event
 Sun219:00 AM*F15Flying Fifteen Open Lakeland GP & Northern Traveller Event
      
 Mon226:30 PMHandicapDenis Hope Series Trophy (3)
 Thu256:30 PM*F15Adelaide Salver Series (4)
   6:35 PMDinghyApril Series (12)
 Sat272:00 PMF15Spring Trophy (13 & 14)
   2:10 PMCruisersSpring Series (3)
   2:20 PM17 ftChip Challenge Cup & Charles Crossley Cup
 Sun282:00 PMF15Spring Trophy (15 & F)
   2:05 PMDinghyApril Series (13 & F)
   2:10 PMCruisersSpring Series (4)
      
 Mon296:30 PMHandicapDenis Hope Series Trophy (4)
MayThu26:30 PM*F15Adelaide Salver Series (5)
   6:35 PMDinghyMay Series (1)
 Sat42:00 PMF15Nancy L Trophy (1)
     2:10 PMCruisersSpring Series (5)
   2:20 PM17 ftJ.M.Sladen Trophy & Percival Crossley Challenge Cup
 Sun512:00 PMAll Fleets*Sunday Sprint Racing
      
BHMon62:00 PMF15Nancy L Trophy (2 & F)
   2:05 PMDinghyMay Series (2 & 3)
   2:10 PMCruisersSpring Series (6)
   2:20 PM17 ftA R Sladen’s Challenge Cup & Belsfield Trophy
 Thu96:30 PM*F15Adelaide Salver Series (6)
   6:35 PMDinghyMay Series (4) & Wanklyn Trophy
 Fri106:30 PM RNLI Social Event
 Sat112:00 PMF15Dove Nest Trophy (1 & F)
   2:10 PMCruisersSpring Series (6)
   2:20 PM17ftCJE Hall Tray & Iris Trophy (1)
 Sun122:00 PMF15DragonflyTrophy (1 & 2)
   2:05 PMDinghyMay Series (5 & 6)
   2:10 PMCruisersSpring Series (7)
      
 Mon136:30 PMDinghyDenis Hope Series Trophy (5)
 Thu166:30 PM*F15Adelaide Salver Series (7)
   6:35 PMDinghyMay Series (7) & Langdale Trophy
 Fri176:30 PM 17ft FLEET DINNER
 Sat182:00 PMF15Snark Trophy
     2:10 PMCruisersSpring Series (8) Interclub (1)
   2:20 PM17ftCJE Hall Tray & Iris Trophy (2)
 Sun192:00 PMF15How  Greets Trophy (1 & F)
   2:05 PMDinghyMay Series (8 & 9)
      
 Mon206:30 PMHandicapDenis Hope Series Trophy (6)
 Thu236:30 PM*F15Adelaide Salver Series (8)
   6:35 PMDinghyRear Commodore’s Prize (1)
 Sat251:50 PM17ftNomad Challenge Cup & Gossip Cup, Burchardt Challenge Cup & Snark Vintage Pin (1) & 1 re-sail & Rear Commodore’s Prize
   2:00 PMF15Escapade Cup
   2:10 PMCruisersSpring Series (9)
 Sun261:50 PM17ftBurchardt Challenge Cup & Snark Vintage Pin (2)
   2:00 PMF15Rear Commodore’s Prize (1 & F)
   2:05 PMDinghyRear Commodore’s Prize (2 & F)
      
BHMon27  Long Distance Race All Fleets
   1:50 PM17ftBurchardt Challenge Cup & Snark Vintage Pin (3)
   2:00 PMF15Fflook Trophy  (1)
   2:05 PMDinghyMay Series (10)
   2:10 PMCruisersLong Distance Race
     Barbecue after racing click for details
 Tue281:50 PM17ftBurchardt Challenge Cup & Snark Vintage Pin (F) & 1 re-sail
 Thu306:30 PM*F15Adelaide Salver Series (9)
   6:35 PMDinghyMay Series  (F)
JuneSat11:50 PM17ft 1st CJE Hall Tray & Iris Trophy (F)
     2nd Kenneth Crossley Challenge Cup & Wind’ard Cup
   2:00 PMF15Jester Trophy 
   2:10 PMCruisersSpring Series (F) & Rear Commodore’s Prize
 Sun22:00 PMF15Rhythm Trophy (1 & F)
   2:05 PMDinghyJune Series  (1 & 2)
      
 Mon36:30 PMHandicapDenis Hope Series Trophy (7)
 Thu66:30 PM*F15Adelaide Salver Series (10)
   6:35 PMDinghyJune Series (3)
 Sat812:00 PMAll Fleets*RWYC Pennant Weekend
 Sun912:00 PMAll Fleets*RWYC Pennant Weekend
      
 Mon106:30 PMHandicapDenis Hope Series Trophy (8)
 Thu136:30 PM*F15Adelaide Salver Series (11)
   6:35 PMDinghyJune Series (4)  & Caprice Salver
 Sat152:00 PMF15The Ghiselle Trophy & Sirtaki Tankard
   2:10 PMCruisersSummer Series (1)
     2:20 PM17ftChameleon Trophy & Reade Challenge Cup (1)
 Sun162:00 PMF15Chantrella Trophy (1 & 2)
   2:05 PMDinghyJune Series (5 & 6)
      
 Mon176:30 PMHandicapDenis Hope Series Trophy (9)
 Thu206:30 PM*F15Adelaide Salver Series (12)
   6:35 PMDinghyJune Series (7)
 Sat222:00 PMF151st Caprice  Salver
     2nd Crew’s Race
     2:10 PMCruisersSummer Series (2)
   2:20 PM17ftThe Fraser Trophy & Mrs V. H. Wrigley ChallengeTrophy
 Sun232:00 PMF15The Swingletrees Coaster (1 & F)
   2:05 PMDinghyJune Series (8 & 9)
      
 Mon246:30 PMHandicapDenis Hope Series Trophy (10)
 Thu276:30 PM*F15Adelaide Salver Series (13)
   6:35 PMDinghyJune Series (10)
 Sat291:50 PM17ftScott – Wordsworth Challenge Cup & Mistral Cup & 1 re-sail
   2:00 PMF15Ingham Trophy
     2:10 PMCruisersSummer Series  (3)
 Sun302:00 PMF15Fresco Trophy (1 & F)
   2:05 PMDinghyJune Series (11 & F)
      
July Mon16:30 PMHandicapDenis Hope Series Trophy (11)
 Thu46:30 PM*F15Adelaide Salver Series (14)
   6:35 PMDinghyJuly Series (1)  & Centenary Challenge Cup
 Sat62:00 PMF15The Sophie Rose Bowl (1 & F)
   2:10 PMCruisersSummer Series  (4) & Vice Commodore’s Prize, Interclub (2)
   2:20 PM17ftCentenary Challenge Cup & Firefly Salver
 Sun72:00 PMF15Silvretta Trophy (1 & F)
   2:05 PMDinghyJuly Series (2 & 3)
      
 Mon86:25 PMHandicapYouth Racing (1)
   6:30 PMHandicapDenis Hope Series Trophy (12)
 Thu116:30 PM*F15Adelaide Salver Series (15)
   6:35 PMDinghyVice Commodore’s Prize (1)
 Sat13  RNLI Race, 3 Counting Races for all Fleets
    F15David McCann Rose bowl (1,2 & F)
    DinghyJuly Series (4, 5 & 6)
    CruiserSummer series (5,6 & 7)
    17 ft1st – Wood Challenge Cup, Windrush Challenge Cup
     & Vice Commodore’s Prize
     2nd – Chameleon Trophy & Reade Challenge Cup (2)
     3rd Caprice Salver &Wind’ard Soling Salver
 Sun142:00 PMF15Vice Commodore’s Prize  (1 & F)
   2:05 PMDinghyVice Commodore’s Prize ( 2 & F) 
      
 Mon156:25 PMHandicapYouth Racing (2)
   6:30 PMHandicapDenis Hope Series Trophy (13)
 Wed171:50 PM17ftForwood Trophy & Atholl Trophy (1) 
 Thu181:50 PM17ftForwood Trophy & Atholl Trophy (2) & 1 Re-Sail
   6:30 PM*F15Adelaide Salver Series (16)
   6:35 PMDinghyJuly Series (8)
 Fri191:50 PM17ftForwood Trophy & Atholl Trophy (3)
 Sat2012:00 PM17ftSail past of 17 Fleet to commerate 120Years
   1:50 PM17ftForwood Trophy & Atholl Trophy (F)
   2:00 PMF15Tottlebank Trophy & Ewart Cup (1)
   2:10 PMCruiserSummer Series (8)
   7:00 PMTBC120th Celebration Buffet & Social open to all Members
 Sun212:00 PMF15Fflook Trophy (2 & F)
   2:05 PMDinghyJuly Series (9 & 10)
      
 Mon226:25 PMHandicapYouth Racing (3)
   6:30 PMHandicapDenis Hope Series Trophy (14)
 Thu256:30 PM*F15Adelaide Salver Series (17)
   6:35 PMDinghyJuly Series (11) & Frobisher Cup
 Sat272:00 PMF15Tottlebank Trophy & Ewart Cup (F)
     2:10 PMCruisersSummer Series  (9)
   2:20 PM17ftThe “Mirage” Challenge Cup & Freedom Trophy (1)
 Sun282:00 PMF15Argo Trophy  (1 & F)
   2:05 PMDinghyJuly Series (12 & F)
      
 Mon296:25 PMHandicapYouth Racing (4)
   6:30 PMHandicapDenis Hope Series Trophy (15)
AugustThu16:30 PM*F15Adelaide Salver Series (18)
   6:35 PMDinghyAugust Series (1) & Melody Trophy
 Sat32:00 PMF15Silver Jubilee Trophy  (1 & F)
   2:10 PMCruisersSummer Series (F)
   2:20 PM17ftThe “Mirage” Challenge Cup & Freedom Trophy (F)
 Sun42:00 PMF15Vim Trophy (1 & F)
   2:05 PMDinghyAugust Series (2 & 3)
      
 Mon56:25 PMHandicapYouth Racing (5)
   6:30 PMHandicapDenis Hope Series Trophy (16)
 Thu86:30 PM*F15Adelaide Salver Series (19)
   6:35 PMDinghyAugust Series (4) & Stybarrow Cup
 Sat101:50 PM17ft1st – Lapwing Trophy, Lapwing Cup (1)
    17ft2nd – Chameleon Trophy & Reade Challenge Cup (F)
     2:00 PMF151st Meteor Trophy (1)
   2:10 PMCruisersLate Summer Series (1)
 Sun112:00 PMF15Meteor Trophy (2 & F)
   2:05 PMDinghyAugust Series (5 & 6)
      
 Mon126:25 PMHandicapYouth Racing (6)
   6:30 PMHandicapDenis Hope Series Trophy (17)
 Thu156:30 PM*F15Adelaide Salver Series (20)
   6:35 PMDinghyAugust Series (7) & Blue Chip Trophy
 Sat1712:00 PMAll Fleets*RWYC Pennant Weekend
 Sun1812:00 PMAll Fleets*RWYC Pennant Weekend
      
 Mon196:25 PMHandicapYouth Racing (7)
   6:30 PMHandicapDenis Hope Series Trophy (18)
 Thu226:30 PM*F15Adelaide Salver Series (21)
   6:35 PMDinghyAugust Series (8)  & Martina Trophy
 Sat2410:30 AM17ft17ft Class Owners Meeting
   2:00 PMF15Ffidji Trophy & West Wind Trophy
   2:10 PMCruisersLate Summer Series (2)
   2:20 PM17ftLapwing Trophy,Lapwing Cup (F)
 Sun2510:00 AM Commodores Day
      
BHMon2610:30 AM*JnrBelle Isle Race
   10:50 AM*GPBelle Isle Race
   10:55 AMDinghyBelle Isle Race
   12:15 PM Belle Isle Race Prize Giving
   1:50 PM17ftSusan Crossley Trophy & Tarakee Cup (1)
   2:00 PMF15Jalna Trophy (1 & 2)
   2:05 PMDinghyAugust Series (11 & F)
   2:10 PMCruisersLate Summer Series (4)
 Tue271:50 PM17ftSusan Crossley Trophy & Tarakee Cup (2) & 1 Re-sail
 Wed281:50 PM17ftSusan Crossley Trophy & Tarakee Cup (F) & 1 Re-sail
   6:30 PM Buffet open to all club
 Thu296:30 PM*F15Adelaide Salver Series (22)
   6:35 PMDinghyCommodore’s Prize (1)
 Sat312:00 PMF15Jalna Trophy (F)
   2:10 PMCruisersLate Summer Series (3)  & Commodore’s Prize
   2:20 PM17 ftCalgarth Challenge Trophy, RWYC Westmorland Trophy & Commodore’s Prize
SeptSun12:00 PMF15Commodore’s Prize (1 & F)
   2:05 PMDinghyCommodore’s Prize (2 & F) 
      
 Mon26:25 PMHandicapYouth Racing (8)
   6:30 PMHandicapDenis Hope Series Trophy (19)
 Thu56:30 PM*F15Adelaide Salver Series (23)
   6:35 PMDinghySeptember Series (1)
 Sat71:50 PM17 ftKemp & Whitehead Cup & 1 Re-sail
   2:00 PMF15Pauline Trophy (1)
   2:00 PMCruisersInterclub (3)
      
 Sun82:00 PMF15Pauline Trophy (2 & F)
   2:05 PMDinghySeptember Series (2 & 3)
      
 Mon96:30 PMHandicapDenis Hope Series Trophy (20)
 Thu126:30 PM*F15Adelaide Salver Series (24)
   6:35 PMDinghySeptember Series (4)
 Sat142:00 PMF15The “Overdrafft” Trophy (1)
     2:20 PM17ftI H Storey Challenge Cup & Croft Cup
   6:30 PMCruisersCruiser Fleet Dinner
 Sun152:00 PMF15The “Overdrafft” Trophy (2 & 3)
   2:05 PMDinghySeptember Series (5 & 6)
      
 Mon166:00 PMHandicapDenis Hope Series Trophy (F)
 Thu196:00 PM*F15Adelaide Salver Series (25)
   6:05 PMDinghySeptember Series (7)
 Sat211:50 PM17ft  The Trapp Cup & Lydall Cup & Barkhill Trophy (1 & 2)
   2:00 PMF15The “Overdrafft” Trophy (4)
     2:10 PMCruisersLate Summer Series (5)
      
   6:30 PMF15F15 Fleet Dinner
 Sun222:00 PMF15The “Overdrafft” Trophy (5 & 6)
   2:05 PMDinghySeptember Series (8 & 9)
      
 Thu266:00 PM*F15Adelaide Salver Series F
   6:05 PMDinghySeptember Series (10)
   8:00 PMDinghyDinghy Owners Meeting
 Sat2810:30 AM Cruiser Owners Meeting
   2:00 PMF15The “Overdrafft” Trophy (7)
   2:10 PMCruisersLate Summer Series (F)
   2:20 PM17ft  The Trapp Cupp, Lydall Cup & Barkhill Trophy (F)
   6:30 PMDinghyDinghy Dinner
 Sun292:00 PMF15The “Overdrafft” Trophy (8 & F)
   2:05 PMDinghySeptember Series (11 & F)
      
OctoberSun62:00 PM*F15Autumn Bowl (1 & 2)
   2:05 PM*DinghyAutumn Series (1 & 2)
   2:10 PM*CruisersAutumn Series (1)
      
 Sun1310:00 AMF15F15 Fleet Meeting
   2:00 PM*F15Autumn Bowl (3 & 4)
     2:05 PM*DinghyAutumn Series (3 & 4)
   2:10 PM*CruisersAutumn Series (2)
      
 Sat1911:00 AMDinghy OpenGP14 Northern Bell
 Sun202:00 PM*F15Autumn Bowl (5 & 6)
   2:05 PM*DinghyAutumn Series (5 & 6)
   2:10 PM*CruisersAutumn Series (3)
      
 Sun271:00 PM*F15Autumn Bowl (7 & 8)
   1:05 PM*DinghyAutumn Series (7 & 8)
   1:10 PM*CruisersAutumn Series (4)
      
NovemberSun31:00 PM*F15Autumn Bowl (9 & 10)
   1:05 PM*DinghyAutumn Series (9 & 10)
   1:10 PM*CruisersAutumn Series (F)
      
 Sun101:00 PM*F15Autumn Bowl (11 & 12)
   1:05 PM*DinghyAutumn Series (11 & 12)
      
 Sat166:00 PM ANNUAL PRIZE GIVING & DINNER
      
 Sun171:00 PM*F15Autumn Bowl (13 & 14)
   1:05 PM*DinghyAutumn Series (13 & 14)
      
 Sun241:00 PM*F15Autumn Bowl (15 & 16)
   1:05 PM*DinghyAutumn Series (15 & 16)
     Autumn Series Prizegiving and Lunch
      
DecemberTue316:30 PM New Years Eve Dinner