17ft Fleet 2018 Prize list & Analysis of results

     
Averages Cup                            CHAMELEON           Nigel Tullett & Nigel Lauder
2nd Points Trophy                          
Forwood Trophy                             
Burchardt Cup                              
Susan Crossley Trophy                      
Calgarth Trophy                            
Mirage Cup                                 
Commodores Prize                           
Fraser Trophy                              
Centenary Cup                              
Liberty Trophy (Crew)                     Gavin Tullett
     
2nd Average Cup                         FATHOM              Graham Murray Paul Haslam & Ted Fort
C J E Hall Tray                            
Wood Cup                                   
Caprice Salver                             
Rear Commodore’s Prize                     
Vice Commodore’s Prize                     
Nomad Cup                                  
     
Peter Glaister Memorial Trophy          LIBERTY             Colin Bentley             
Centenary Trophy                           
Lapwing Trophy                             
Kenneth Crossley Cup                       
Points Cup                                 
A R Sladen Cup                             
Liberty Centenary Cup                      
Kemp Cup                                   
Trapp Cup                                  
Chip Cup                                   
     
Glithero Trophy            (Classic Average) ATHOLL              Roy Gambie & Nick Aubrey
Capella Vintage Trophy  ( Classic Points)      
Charles Crossley Cup                         
Classic Centenary Trophy                   
Belsfield Cup                              
Whitehead Cup                              
Lapwing Vintage Cup                        
Westmorland Trophy                         
Croft Cup                                  
V H Wrigley Trophy                         
Reade Cup                                  
Windermere Soling Salver                   
Chameleon Trophy                           
Snark Pin                                  
Wind’ard Cup                               
Firefly Salver                             
Gusto Trophy (Crew)                                         Roy Gambie
     
Storey Cup                              FALCON II           Tony Rothwell & Paul Monaghan
J M Sladen Trophy                          
     
Hartnett Bell        (Classic 2nd Average)     CAPELLA             Richard Thompson
Gossip Cup                                 
     
Deva Trophy            (Classic 2nd Points)        WHISPER             Gay Crossley & Jim Schwerdt
Tarakee Cup                                
Windrush Challenge Cup                     
Atholl Trophy                              
Freedom Trophy                             
     
Percival Crossley Cup                   NAIAD               Richard & Zoe Broughton   
Scott Wordsworth Cup                       
C B Hall Cup                               
Iris Trophy                                
     
G Waddington Memento                    PILGRIM             David Milburn             
Lockwood Cup                               
     
Panther Trophy                          LAPWING             John Pawson               
     
David McCann Trophy                     SNARK II            Les Gorton                
     
Lydall Cup                              MISTRAL             Derek Long & Robert Slack 
     
Merrymaid Trophy                        PHANTOM             Keith Barrow & Steve Burrows
     
Barkhill Trophy                         NEPENTHE            Miles Logie & Jim Hoyle   
 

Analysis of Results

           
 

17 FOOT CLASS

           
               
NAME OWNER St Pts  Avg 1 2 3
               
CHAMELEON            Nigel Tullett & Nigel Lauder   20 215 97.73 17 2   
FATHOM               Graham Murray Paul Haslam & Ted Fort     17 180 93.26 7 8 1
LIBERTY              Colin Bentley                  30 229 77.36 7 6 10
ATHOLL               Roy Gambie & Nick Aubrey       28 199 70.07    3 8
FALCON II            Tony Rothwell & Paul Monaghan  27 200 69.69 2 8 3
CAPELLA              Richard Thompson 16 114 64.77    1 2
WHISPER              Gay Crossley & Jim Schwerdt    27 164 57.34    3 2
NAIAD                Richard & Zoe Broughton        25 127 47.92 1    1
PILGRIM              David Milburn                  27 130 47.1    1 5
SNARK II             Les Gorton                     17 71 35.68         
DEVA                 Ian Frith & Ann Frith          17 57 34.34    2   
MISTRAL              Derek Long & Robert Slack      22 66 30.56       1
PHANTOM              Keith Barrow & Steve Burrows   21 54 23.68         
NEPENTHE             Miles Logie & Jim Hoyle        19 40 21.28         
LAPWING              John Pawson                    11 49 39.8*        
FREEDOM II           Simon & Edward Grey            4 27 52.9*       1
TERRIER              Mark Stewartson                4 8 16.3*         
OTTER                Derek & Celia Wood             3 3 10.7*         
                
34 races sailed.              
Average Starters 9.853              
               
 

17 FOOT CLASS CLASSIC FLEET

           
               
ATHOLL               Roy Gambie & Nick Aubrey       28 123 87.23 16 6 6
CAPELLA              Richard Thompson 16 72 77.41 4 5 5
WHISPER              Gay Crossley & Jim Schwerdt    27 101 70.62 7 9 5
NAIAD                Richard & Zoe Broughton        25 74 56.92 3 4 6
DEVA                 Ian Frith & Ann Frith          17 39 45.88 3 2 1
SNARK II             Les Gorton                     17 37 38.94    1 1
NEPENTHE             Miles Logie & Jim Hoyle        19 31 32.29 1 2 4
LAPWING              John Pawson                    11 32 50.7*    3 2
OTTER                Derek & Celia Wood             3 3 20.0*    1   
               
34 races sailed.              
Average Starters 9.853